How to find articles
The Steps
Find a database by browsing the list here or under Databases' subjects
Click on the link to get into the database
Search the database for articles
How to locate an article
Not all articles are available full text!
If an article isn't available full text through a database...
Use Get it! Cornell
to jump into the Library Catalog to search for the journal by title (not the
article title)
Once you locate the journal in the Library Catalog (online or print), then determine if we have the volume/year you need
If you cannot locate the article, ask a Librarian!
If there is no Get it! Cornell link/button, take the title of the journal NOT the title of the article, into the Library Catalog to find the physical location and/or full text availability of the volume you need.
Essentials
- America History and Life
Articles, books, dissertations on United States and Canadian history from pre-history to the 21st century. - Historical Abstracts
Articles, books, dissertations on the history of the world since 1450. - JSTOR: The Scholarly Journal Archive

Excludes 3-5 years most recent articles. ALL JSTOR journals included in America History and Life/Historical Abstracts. - Project Muse
Companion to JSTOR with 3-5 most recent years. - Proquest Dissertations and Theses
North American. 1861 to the present. Many full text online. Others available through ILL. - EBSCO Academic Search Premier

Multidisciplinary and multi-genre--scholarly journals, scholarly journals, magazines, reports, newspapers. Lots of full text.
More
Virginia Cole |
****Help from a librarian (you might not get me) is only a click away:
Virginia Cole
106 Olin Library
607-255-5359
Send Email
Subjects:
medieval studies, history, digital reference, citation management
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait