Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

ENGL 1127.104: Writing About Shakespeare  Tags: shakespeare english_literature theater  

Library Guide for English 1127, Section 4 (Prof. Kalas)
Last update: Mar 06th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/english1127rk  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Reviews            Print Page
  
 

Sources for Theatrical Reviews

Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI)
ISI citation databases -- under the collective name Web of Science -- are multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information indexed to be searched by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. They can also be searched for articles that cite a known author or work. Cited reference searching allows use of a given work as if it were a subject term, to identify more recent articles on the same topic. search by footnoted source (1975 - date

 

International Index to the Performing Arts: IIPA Full Text.
IIPA Full Text covers a broad spectrum of the arts and entertainment industry--including dance, film, television, drama, theater, stagecraft, musical theater, broadcast arts, circus performance, comedy, storytelling, opera, pantomime, puppetry, magic and more. Each full text in the file contains an abstract.

New York Theatre Critics' Reviews. New York, Critics' Theatre Reviews, inc. 1940-1994. Olin stacks - 3rd floor -Oversize PN1601 .N53 ++
"Theatre reviews is a complete guide and record of the New York stage, reprinted from New York sun, New York times, New York herald tribune, New York post, New York daily news, New York world telegram" 1940- ; reprinted from the New York daily news, Wall Street journal, Time, New York post, Women's wear daily, New York times, Christian science monitor, Newsweek, NBC.

 

New York Times Theater Reviews. New York Times and Arno, 1971- . Olin Ref PN 2189 N53++; also Uris Ref PN 2266 N53
Facsimile reprints of the reviews of theater productions as they appeared in the New York Times. Arranged chronologically, the set also includes appendices of awards and prizes and of productions and runs by season as well as indexes by title, production company, and personal name. The first 21 volumes cover the years 1870-1970. Since then volumes have been published biannually.

 

Theatre Reviews Limited
A "source for reviews of many of the shows currently running in Manhattan as well as in New Jersey and around the United States. You will also find listings of shows that are on tour. Additionally, Theatre Reviews Limited has one of the most extensive archives of reviews available in electronic or print media." (Web site)

 

Samples, Gordon. How to Locate Reviews of Plays and Films: a Bibliography of Criticism from the Beginnings to the Present. Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1976. Olin Ref Z5781 S19 H8
Lists resources for finding theatrical reviews, including indexing services, theatre periodicals, reference guides, etc. Somewhat dated, but still useful for historical research.
 

Subject Guide

Fred Muratori
Contact Info:
106 Olin Library
Cornell University
(607) 255-6662
Send Email

Subjects:
English-language literature, theater, film

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait