Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Cascadilla School Library Day 

Introduction to doing research at Cornell for students of the Cascadilla School
guides.library.cornell.edu/cascadilla
Last update: Oct 13th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/cascadilla  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Databases             Print Page
  
 

Using Cornell's Databases

While you're visiting Cornell's libraries, you can use the libraries' public computers to get into databases that Cornell licenses. This privilege does not extend off campus.

 
 

General Databases

Finding News about Current Events

Lexis Nexis Academic [Restricted to Cornell campus use]
Lexis Nexis Academic provides access to full text resources on topics including current and general news; business and financial information; newspapers; company directories; government and politics; medical and health topics; accounting, auditing, and tax; federal and state laws; legal cases; and regulations. Resources include TV and radio news transcripts.

Finding Historical News

Proquest Historical Newspapers [Restricted to Cornell campus use]
Full-text and full-image articles from the New York Times (1851-2003), the Wall Street Journal (1889-1989), the Washington Post (1877-1990), every page from every issue in PDF files.

 
 

Useful Tips

Some—but not all—databases provide full-text articles.

If the database does not provide full-text, but does give you a citation, take down the full article ciation. Then, go back to the classic catalog and search for the title of the journal the article appears in. The catalog will indicate which issues of the journal Cornell holds in both print and electronic forms. The full text of the article may be available through a different database.

For more precise searching, search databases individually.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait