Admin Sign In 

Civil and Environmental Engineering Research Guide 

Includes important resources to support the research and teaching needs of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. This department encompasses Civil Infrastructure, Environment, and Engineering Systems and Management.
Last update: Sep 21st, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/ceeguide  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Quick Start

 

Chat with a Librarian

reference blog

 

Top Databases

Recommended databases from the Engineering Library. See Databases by Discipline for a broader list. Use Passkey for quick off-campus access to electronic resources.

  • ASCE Civil Engineering Database  
      
    Coverage from 1973, this provides access to all the journals, conference proceedings, books, standards, manuals, magazines, and newsletters by ASCE.
  • Compendex  
      
    1884 to date, abstracts journal articles and conference proceedings to 3000 publications. Includes many links to full-text articles.
  • Earthquake Engineering Abstracts  
      
    Hosted by University of California, Berkeley, contains many images and reports related to earthquakes.
  • NTIS (National Technical Information Service)  
      
    Contains citations to unclassified reports from U.S. and international government agencies such as NASA, the Department of Energy, and the Department of Defense.
  • Proquest Digital Dissertations  
      
    Dissertations from North American universities.
  • Toxic Release Inventory from the EPA  
      
    Information on toxic chemical releases and waste management activities reported annually by industries and federal facilities.
  • National Water Information System  
      
    Information disseminated by the USGS.
  • Web of Science  
      
    ISI citation databases are multidisciplinary databases searchable by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. They can also be searched for articles that cite a known author or work. Citation reports can be produced by author.
 

Subject Librarian

Profile ImageJill Powell


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Carpenter Hall
Engineering Library
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
607 255-8701
Send Email

Subjects:
Engineering, Computer Science, Earth Sciences

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait