Skip to main content

HIST 1200: Diasporic Fauna: Histories of Overseas Animals (Fall 2017): Encyclopedias

A guide to library research

Tips


Encyclopedias are great for:

  • choosing a topic
  • quick self-education
  • perspective on a topic
  • variant spellings, vocabulary, terminology
  • bibliography

Cambridge Histories Online

Cambridge Histories Online

Excellent resource. Full text. Chapters as pdfs. Extremely high quality essays with rich footnotes and bibliography.

OED Online

Selected Animal Encyclopedias

Animals in the ancient world from A to Z.  Kitchell, Kenneth F., Jr., Abingdon, Oxon : Routledge, 2014.
Olin Library Reference QL355 .K58 2014

Encyclopedia of human-animal relationships: a global exploration of our connections with animals.  Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2007. Veterinary Library (Schurman Hall) QL85 .E53 2007

Encyclopedia of animal rights and animal welfare. Santa Barbara, Calif. : Greenwood Press, c2010. English. 2nd ed. Mann Library HV4708 .E53x 2010

Extinct animals : an encyclopedia of species that have disappeared during human history.  Piper, Ross.Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press/ Mann Library QL83 .P57 2009

Colonial history

The Colonies & Europe

The Cambridge History of America  A multi-volume collection on all aspects of American history. Outstanding scholarship. Rich footnotes and bibliography.

Encyclopedia of European Social History: From 1350 To 2000

General

Flicker photo by teachernz

Superior to Wikipedia on most topics & disciplines:

 

Gale virtual reference library 

Sage Reference Online

Oxford Reference Online