Skip to main content

ENGL 1191.105: Jane Austen Made Me Do It (Fall 2017): Find
the Basics

A library research guide for students in Prof. Faulkner's English 1191 class.

Some Basic Research Tools

Use authoritative dictionaries and reference sources.


English Language

Oxford English Dictionary.
The OED presents the words that have formed the English vocabulary from the time of the earliest records down to the present day, with all the relevant facts concerning their form, sense-history, pronunciation, and etymology. It embraces not only the standard language of literature and conversation, but also the main technical vocabulary, and a large measure of dialectical usage and slang. Second edition available in print in Olin Reference PE1625 M98 1989


Literary Criticism & Terminology

Abrams, M.H. A Glossary of Literary Terms. 11th ed. Boston : Wadsworth Cengage Learning, c2015. Olin Reference PN41 A184 2015
"For clarity, concision and elegance Abrams has few peers and no superiors; plain spoken but not simplistic, his essays on critical methods are the best short treatments in the business." (Choice)

Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory & Criticism
A full-text searchable database of articles on individual critics and theorists, critical and theoretical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. Each entry includes a selective primary and secondary bibliography. Paper edition (2005) in Olin Reference: Olin Reference PN81 J554 2005 +

Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Includes "coverage of traditional drama, versification, rhetoric, and literary history, as well as updated and extended advice on recommended further reading and a pronunciation guide to more than 200 terms."

Cambridge History of Literary Criticism: the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge Univ. Press, 2013.
Covers the field of literary criticism between 1830 and 1914. In over thirty essays written from a broad range of perspectives, scholars examine the growth of literary criticism as an institution, the major critical developments in diverse national traditions and in different genres, as well as the major movements of realism, naturalism, symbolism and decadence.

Some Basic Research Tools

Multidisciplinary Reference Sources

Oxford Reference Online
Searchable database of 100 language and subject dictionaries and reference works of Oxford University Press. Each topical division contains searchable versions of the latest editions of published dictionaries and encyclopedias.Covers general reference, language, science and medicine, humanities and social sciences, business and professional subjects.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Provides searchable full-text e-book versions of many reference works, including multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company history compilations, consumer health references, and specialized handbooks, dictionaries, encyclopedias, etc. in a wide range of subject areas. Subject categories include arts, biography, business, education, environment, history, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, nation and world, religion, science, and social sciences.
Sage Knowledge
A database of reference books published by SAGE covering the social sciences and education, including such areas as African American studies, anthropology, communication and media studies, counseling and psychotherapy, criminology and criminal justice, economics, education, environment, family studies, gender & sexuality studies, geography, health and social welfare, history, politics, psychology, research methods and evaluation, science, philosophy, theology, and sociology.

Olin Reference Collection

Olin Library Reference Collection Encyclopedias are great for:
choosing a topic
educating yourself quickly
perspective on a topic
variant spellings, vocabulary, terminology
bibliography

British Literature & History