Periodical Indexes Online
- Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index[was Medieval Feminist Index]
Indexes
An index to journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. Books written by a single author are not indexed. The time period covered is 450 C.E. to 1500 C.E. and the geographic area is Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East. Subject coverage for gender and sexuality means that articles on masculinity and male homosexuality are included. - Gender Studies in AgricultureIndexes
This database contains the bibliographic description of articles from 240 agricultural and social science journals and chapters from books present at the libraries at Wageningen Agricultural University. In some cases an abstract has been added. The articles are on the position of women in rural and agricultural societies. Most concern the Netherlands, Western European countries or developing countries. - GenderWatch1970 to present.
Full Text
GenderWatch is a full-text database of publications (including blogs, academic journals, and newsletters) that focus on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas. The database provides in-depth coverage of the subjects that are central to women's lives, including family, childbirth, birth control, daycare, domestic abuse, work and the workplace, sexual harassment, aging, aging parents, body image, eating disorders and social and societal roles. - Google ScholarVery useful for "Cited by" counts and for direct online links for some sources in the search results. Covers mainly books and journal articles.
- International Women's PeriodicalsFull Text
This web site provides access to the full text of some of the most significant and least-widely held women's periodicals. Limited to titles from the middle of the nineteenth century through the 1920s. - LGBT+ Source [LGBT Life with Full Text]EBSCO
1970 to present.
Links to Full Text
Indexing and abstracts of worldwide literature on gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender issues, as well as full text for more than 50 journals, magazines and regional newspapers and dozens of monographs. Also includes a specialized LGBT thesaurus with over 6,400 terms. - ProQuest Social Sciences Premium CollectionA major interdisciplinary database that covers many subjects: Criminology Collection, Education Collection, International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), Library & Information Science Collection, Linguistics Collection, Politics Collection, Social Science Database, and Sociology Collection.
- Sociology Source UltimateEBSCO
1880 to present.
Comprehensive coverage of journal articles, book chapters and conference proceedings for many sub-disciplines of the social sciences, including ethnic, racial, and gender studies. - Studies on Women and Gender Abstracts OnlineTaylor & Francis
1995 to present
No full text. Indexes books and journal articles on education, employment, women in the family, medicine and health, gender role socialization, social policy, the social psychology of women, female culture, media treatment of women, biography, literary criticism and historical studies. - Women's Studies InternationalEBSCO
[was Women's Resources International].
Links to Full Text
An interdisciplinary online database produced by merging the following sources: Women Studies Abstracts (1984 to present), Women's Studies Database (1972 to present), New Books on Women and Feminism (1987 to present), Women of Color and Southern Women (1975 to present), The History of Women and Science, Health, and Technology: A Bibliographic Guide to the Professions and Disciplines (1970 to 1995), Women's Health and Development: An Annotated Bibliography (1995), Women, Race, and Ethnicity: A Bibliography (1970 to 1990), WAVE: Women's Audiovisuals in English: A Guide to Nonprint Resources in Women's Studies (1985 to 1990). EBSCO interface.
Additional Periodical Databases and Indexes
Other reference sources that help provide access to the feminist, lesbian, and gay press include Alternative Press Index (Print index, v.1-40, 1969-2008, Library Annex AI 3 .A25 +. Online database, covering 1991 to present, AltPressIndex/Alternative Press Index) and Alt-Press Watch (Online database, covering 1970 to present, ).
These focus on journals covering cultural, economic, political, and social change, and they cover key feminist, gender, and sexuality titles including off our backs, Sinister Wisdom, Lesbian Contradiction, and The Advocate, but neglect others including Gay Community News, The Body Politic, Lesbian Connection, and the Gay Activist.
Small, regional, and political periodicals contain valuable content for people researching the history of feminism, gender and sexuality concepts, and the lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender movements. While the lack of indexing makes finding relevant articles more difficult, at least Cornell's Human Sexuality Collection holds many of these important titles, so research with them is possible.
For more recent years, online indexing has greatly expanded access and coverage of such periodical articles.
Periodical Indexes In Print
- An Index to The Advocate, The National Gay Newsmagazine, 1967-1982Call Number: Kroch Library Rare & Manuscripts, Human Sexuality Collection HQ 76.8 .U5 A24 Index +; Rare Reference HQ 76.8 .U5 A24 Index +; Olin Reference Film 5416 index [shelved in microform guides section]Los Angeles: Liberation Publications, 1987.
The Advocate is available in the Human Sexuality collection and on microfilm in the Olin Library microform stacks, Lower Level. - The Lesbian Periodicals IndexCall Number: Olin Reference and Rare Reference HQ 75.6 .U5 P86Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1986.
Clare Potter previously worked at Cornell University and dedicated her Lesbian Periodicals Index to the "Ithaca women's community, 1973-1975 -- when sisterhood was in flower."
Locating articles in feminist, lesbian, and gay periodicals from the 1960s through the 1980s is notoriously difficult due to the lack of indexing created for most of these titles. Clare Potter's index helps tremendously with lesbian topics by providing author and subject access to articles in 42 specifically lesbian periodicals. The coverage is primarily 1968 to 1982, but it also includes references to the earliest U.S. lesbian periodical, Vice Versa, 1947 to 1948. Still, the titles that received Potter's careful indexing "constitute only a small part of the periodical literature that is available." - Women’s Studies IndexCall Number: Uris Library Stacks Z 7962 .W91Boston: G.K. Hall, (1991-1998) and G. K. Hall Women's Studies Index, Detroit: Gale (1999-2002).
A print index that ended in 2002. May still be useful for the limited time period covered. Continued by Women's Studies Database which is part of Women's Studies International (see the entry in the online column to the left).