Skip to main content

BEE 2600: Principles of Biological Engineering (Fall 2017)

Finding Full-Text of Articles

You want the full text of articles, right? There are several ways to find them.

  • Use the Get it! Cornell links wherever you see them!
  • If you have citations for specific articles: check the Library Catalog to see if we subscribe to the journals that contain the articles. The Catalog will show whether or not we have access to the electronic version and/or the print version.
  • If we don't have it, we can get it for you for free in a few days! Request materials through Borrow Direct or Interlibrary Loan by clicking the Request Item button

Reference librarians are here to help you - so please contact us with any questions!

Off-Campus Access to Full-Text

If you're off-campus and want access to full-text, just go through the Library Gateway. You can log in with your netID and password to gain access to our licensed resources.

For anytime, anywhere access from your broswer, download the Passkey tool.

Top Databases

Here are the top, mostly scholarly, databases in this subject area.

Other Useful Databases

Here are other, chiefly scholarly, databases that may include useful articles.

SciFinder Access

SciFinder is a graphical interface for searching the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) databases, available in web and client software versions. SciFinder is only available for current Cornell faculty, students, postdoctoral fellows, visiting scholars, and staff. Only a small number of people can use SciFinder at one time, so be sure to log off when finished searching. Sessions are ended automatically after 15 minutes of inactivity.

Cornell Site Administrator: Leah Solla (, 5-1361)


SciFinder web version