International nuclear science technical reports
Many of these technical reports were collected and republished in the United States by the U.S. Department of Energy and/or Atomic Energy Commission. Thus many can also be found via Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), a service of the DoE's Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI).
Some of these technical reports are in microfiche format whereas others are hardcopy "paper" documents and are presently stored at the Library Annex. They can usually be delivered to libraries closer to campus within 24 hours. If you need help, please do not hesitate to ask library staff for assistance or else use this page for instructions on how to request items from the Annex.
In the table below, there are some cases of more than one series produced by a single laboratory. These were in some cases entered as separate catalog entries by CU Libraries.
Table guide to international nuclear science technical report holdings
Abbreviation of
|
Name of Report Series |
Format and Range of Holdings at
|
|---|---|---|
| AECL- | Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL) |
microfiche: AECL 1027 to AECL 10578 (lacking some issues)
|
| AECL [paper] | Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL) | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AECL-Pak | Atomic Energy Centre, Lahore [Pakistan] | limited holdings |
| AED- (includes AED-AB, AED-C and AED-Conf series) | Atomkernenergie-Dokumentation [Germany] | microfiche: AED-AB-1968-11 to AED-C-18-10, AED-C-21-02 to AED-CONF-76-660-050, AED-CONF-76-600-052 to AED-CONF-559-002 (lacking some issues) |
| AERE- (includes AERE-AM, AERE-Bib, AERE-C/M, AERE-EMS, AERE-G, AERE-GP, AERE-GR, AERE-HP, AERE-L, AERE-M, AERE-MPD, AERE-NP, AERE-O, AERE-PGEC, AERE-PR, AERE-R, AERE-Trans and AERE-X) | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | microfiche: AERE-AM-103 to AERE-R-5-293, AERE-R-5309 to AERE-R-8467, AERE-R-5309 to AERE-X-PR-25-96-9 (lacking some issues) |
| AERE A/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 2 |
| AERE A/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2626,2661,2684,2690,2711,2756,2845-2846,2849 |
| AERE-AM | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1-8,10-11,13,15-19,21-24,26-39,41-69,71-81,83-94,96-97,99-102 |
| AERE-Bib | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.119-122,124-125,127,129-130,132-137,139-148,150-151 |
| AERE C/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] |
paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE C/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE CE/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.172,186,220,228,241 |
| AERE CE/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.820,968,1730,1828,2052,2257,2496,2615,2624, 2777 |
| AERE E/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.63,65,72 |
| AERE E/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.510,754,1095,1245,1270,2217,2518,2625,2707 |
| AERE ED/D | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 52 |
| AERE ED/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.11,20,26-27 |
| AERE ED/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1392,1590,1672,1843-1844,1856,1882,2486 |
| AERE EL/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.42,70,96-97,100,103,105-106,108-109 |
| AERE EL/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.229,1851,1997,2326,2336,2590,2717,2775 |
| AERE ES/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.21,24,27 |
| AERE ES/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2089,2124,2220,2491,2674 |
| AERE G/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 38,131,182,187,189,190,195,201 |
| AERE G/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.366,853,2055 |
| AERE GP/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 199 |
| AERE GP/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE HARD | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.P41 |
| AERE-HP/GEN | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 39 |
| AERE HP/L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 23 |
| AERE HP/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.41,43,89,110,126 |
| AERE HP/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE-I/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.26,30,39,43,47,53 |
| AERE-I/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE-Inf/Bib | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.90,92-93,97,100-106,108-109,112-117 |
| AERE-L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.5,101-108,151,166 |
| AERE LEO | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 43 |
| AERE Lib/L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1,102 |
| AERE Lib/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2:suppl.1 |
| AERE-Lib/Trans. | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE M/L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2 |
| AERE M/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.12,104,116,119,130,138,148,156,179,182,193-194,202,217,219,227-229 |
| AERE M/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] |
paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE M/TN | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.35,52 |
| AERE M&C/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2751 |
| AERE MED/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 17-19,21-22,24,27 |
| AERE Med/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 562,823,2098,2317,2350,2455,2512,2586-2587,2643,2700,2720,2781,2854 |
| AERE MR/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2529 |
| AERE N/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.11D,57,62,76,80 |
| AERE N/P&R/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2651 |
| AERE N/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.134,305,494,1109,1147,1164-1165,1499 |
| AERE NP/L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 1 |
| AERE NP/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 96 |
| AERE NP/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1577,1594,1770,1894,1982,2076,2043,2104,2140,2222,2251,2768 |
| AERE NRDC | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 81 |
| AERE PR/HPM | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.5(u),7(u),9,amendment:no.1-9 |
| AERE-R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE RE/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1492 |
| AERE RP/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.40,42,45,65,67,72,79,81,115 |
| AERE RP/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1506,1657,1713,1776,1778,1788,1810,1825,1827,1942,2013,2031 |
| AERE RS/L | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.3-3a,21 |
| AERE RS/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 2092 |
| AERE/SPAR | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1-3,5-7,15 |
| AERE T/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.5,46,53,63,73,79,86,93,116,126,128,131,134-137,145,148,154-155,158-161,166,168,170,173-174 |
| AERE T/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE Tech.Note | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.36 |
| AERE TP/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2063,2174-2175,2374 |
| AERE-Trans. | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| AERE TS/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.15 |
| AERE UK | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.5-6 |
| AERE X/M | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no. 169 |
| AERE X/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.1771,1806,2764,2779 |
| AERE-Z/R | Atomic Energy Research Establishment [England] | paper: no.2629 |
| BARC- | Bhabha Atomic Research Centre [India] | microfiche: BARC-276 to BARC-524, BARC-526 to BARC-INF-4 |
| CEA ["Rapport CEA"] (includes CEA-BIB, CEA-CONF, CEA-N, CEA-R, CEA-tx-X) | Commissariat à l’energie atomique |
microfiche: CEA-776 to CEA-tx-X-667 paper: extensive holdings (see catalog record) |
| CERN- ( includes CERN-Bib, CERN-DD, CERN-DI, CERN-ECFA, CERN-EP, CERN-HER, CERN-HERA, CERN-ISR, CERN-PPE, CERN-SIS, CERN-TC, CERN-TH and CERN-Trans.) | Conseil Européen pour la Recherche Nucléaire; European Organization for Nuclear Research | microfiche: extensive holdings (precise items not listed in catalog as of 12/15/08) |
| DESY- (includes: DESY-DV, DESY-F, DESY-FI, DESY-H, DESY-HERA, DESY-L, DESY-PLUTO, DESY-R, DESY-SR, DESY-T, etc.) | Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron [Germany] |
microfiche: DESY-54/4-DESY-65/18, DESY-54/4-DESY-65/18, DESY-54/4-DESY-65/18 paper: several separate paper/book-format reports also available at Physical Sciences Library; search by "DESY (Series)" |
| EUR (includes: EUR-C, EUR-CEA-FC, etc.) | Euratom | microfiche: EUR 285 - EUR-CEA-FC-RA 1981 (lacking some issues) |
| IAE- | Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut atomnoĭ ėnergii | microfiche: IAE-574-IAE-3210, IAE-3211-IAE-3611/12 |
| IAEA- (includes: IAEA-AG, IAEA-CN, IAEA-INIS, IAEA-mf, IAEA-NDS, IAEA-NPR, IAEA-R, IAEA-RL, IAEA-SM, IAEA-SMR, IAEA-SR, IAEA-STR, IAEA-TC, and IAEA- ??) | International Atomic Energy Agency | microfiche: IAEA-124-IAEA-CN-47-1-1, IAEA-CN-50-A-1-IAERU-7001 |
| IEA- (includes: IEA-DT, IEA-EAS, IEA-INF, IEA-Pub, IEA-Ti) | Institutul de Fizică Atomică | microfiche: IFA-CRD-30 to IFA-TR-59, IFA-CRD-30 to IFA-TR-59 |
| IFVE- (includes: IFVE-ETO, IFVE-INZ, IFVE-INZH, IFVE-LRI, IFVE-M, etc.) | Institut fiziki vysokikh ėnergiĭ, Protvino, Russia | microfiche: IFVE-30-76 to IFVE-SEF/SVM-68-78, IFVE-SKU-67-35-K to IFVE-SVM/SPK/SEF-74-73 |
| INP- | Institute of Nuclear Physics; Instytut Fizyki Ja̦drowej | microfiche: INP-428-PL to INP-993-PL, INP-1001-PL to INP-1151-AP |
| INR- (includes: INR-P) | Institute of Nuclear Research; Instytut Badan Jadrowych, Poland | microfiche: INR-1401 to INR-P-1235, INR-1401 to INR-P-1235 |
| ITEP- | Institut teoreticheskoĭ i ėksperimental noĭ fiziki [Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Russia] | microfiche:ITEP-1 (1977) to ITEP-99 (1980), ITEP-100 (1980) to ITEP-179 (1980) (lacking some issues) |
| ITF- | Instytut teoretychnoï fizyky [Ukraine] | microfiche: ITF-66-3 to ITF-77-35-P, ITF-72-36-E to ITF-82-96-R (lacking some issues) |
| JAERI- | Nihon Genshiryoku Kenkyūjo [Japan Atomic Energy Commission] | microfiche: JAERI 1055 - JAERI MEMO 7213 (lacking some issues) |
| JINR- (includes: JINR-I--JINR-IO, JINR-E, JINR-P, JINR-R, etc.) | Joint Institute for Nuclear Research [Russia] | microfiche: JINR 2351 - JINR-R-19-82-483 (lacking some issues) |
| JUEL- | Kernforschungsanlage Jülich [Germany] | microfiche: JUEL-CA 650 to JUEL-ZST 240 (lacking some issues) |
| JU-RR- | Jyväskylä University research report [Finland] | microfiche: 1973:11,15; 1974:6,7; 1975:1-4; 1976:1-2,4-5; 1977:1,3 |
| KFK- (includes: KFK-AFR, KFK-CAD, KFK-EXT, KFK-PDV, KFK-tr, etc.) | Kernforschungszentrum Karlsruhe [Germany] | microfiche: KFK-1-72-1 to KFK-tr 685 (lacking some issues) |