Skip to main content
Cornell University

Science Immersion Program: Recorded Immersion Sessions 2018

How it works

Here you will find the recorded sessions of the 2018 Science Immersion Program. We hope that by sharing these recorded sessions, we can reach a wider audience of graduate students who were unable to apply or attend the immersion program. We think that the content of these sessions will help all Agriculture and Life Science graduate students with their studies and research. Please let us know if you have any questions (sci-immersion-L@cornell.edu)!

Presentations

Science Immersion Presenters

Please find the presenters names and email addresses below if you seek additional support, in addition to a sample of the Science Immersion Program Schedule. 

 

Elizabeth Estabrook <ee54@cornell.edu>,
Gail Steinhart <gss1@cornell.edu>,
Jim Morris-Knower <jpk15@cornell.edu>,
Keith Jenkins <kgj2@cornell.edu>,
Christine Tanner Fournier <ctf43@cornell.edu>,
Tom J. Ottaviano <tjo65@cornell.edu>,
Erin Eldermire <erin.eldermire@cornell.edu>,
Erica Mehan Johns <emj73@cornell.edu>,
Kate Ghezzi-Kopel <kwg37@cornell.edu>,
Avery August <averyaugust@cornell.edu>,
Maurine E. Linder <mel237@cornell.edu>,
Amy Vanderlyke Dygert <avd32@cornell.edu>,
Wendy A. Kozlowski <wak57@cornell.edu>,
Traci M. Nathans-Kelly <nathans-kelly@cornell.edu>

 
Day 1: Wednesday, January 17, 2018
 
9:00-9:15 Coffee and introductions
9:15-10:15 Icebreaker - Cornell Team and Leadership Center
10:15-10:45 Introduction to the Library Collection (Tom Ottaviano)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Types of Scientific Literature and How to Read a Scientific Paper (Erin Eldermire)
11:45-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:15   Copyright and Authors Rights (Amy Dygert)
2:15-3:30 Research Misconduct (Maurine Linder)
3:30-4:45 Citation Management (Jim Morris-Knower)
4:45-5:00 End-of-day survey and discussion
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Day 2: Thursday, January 18
 
9:00-9:10 Coffee and informal discussion
9:15-10:45   Creating an Abstract (Avery August)
10:45-10:55 Break
10:55-11:55 Power Searching (Chris Fournier and Kate Ghezzi-Kopel)
11:55-12:45 Lunch
12:45-1:30 Science Collaboration (Wendy Kozlowski and Erica Johns)
1:30-2:30 Measuring your Research Impact (Jim Morris Knower)
2:30-2:40 Break
2:40-3:40 Data Organization (Wendy Kozlowski)
3:45-4:45 Applications of GIS (Keith Jenkins)
4:45- 5:00 End of day survey and discussion
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Day 3: Friday, January 19
 
9:00-9:30 Coffee and informal discussion
9:30-10:30 Writing for Publication in the Sciences (Gail Steinhart)
10:30-12:00 Systematic Reviews in Agriculture and Life Science (Chris F. and Kate G-K)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:00 Grant Application and Management (Liz Estabrook)
2:00-2:15 Break
2:15-3:45   Scientific Presentation from Posters to Papers (Traci Nathans-Kelly)
3:45-4:15 Final survey and wrap-up 
 
Web Accessibility Assistance