Overview
You can use discipline-specific databases -- for history, politics, IR, and particular regions of the world-- to find relevant journal articles on your topics.
Search tips:
Combine key words and phrases
Use an asterisk to truncate terms, e.g., imperial* finds imperialist and imperialism.
It can sometimes help to add the term "sources" to your search to find records that list sources in the the notes field.
If a pdf isn't provided, use the Get it! Cornell link to find the full-text.
Selected Databases for this class
-
America: History and LifeStrong coverage in US government, politics, policy, and US foreign relations.
-
Historical AbstractsOffers strong coverage of politics, policy, and international relations topics worldwide.
-
Worldwide Political Science AbstractsTip: For best results, use the Advanced Search and enclose phrases in "quotation marks"
You can also limit your search results to Peer-Reviewed journals.
Provides citations and summaries for articles in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy.
More databases:
-
Africa-wide: NiPadAfrica-wide NiPAD is an index covering material on Africa from the 19th century to the present.
-
Middle Eastern & Central Asian StudiesMECAS is a systematic and non-evaluative bibliographic index of research, policy and scholarly discourse on the countries and peoples of the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa. This database contains more than 332,790 records and coverage spans from 1900 and earlier to present. Over 12,000 records of recently published and grey literature are added annually. Subject coverage includes: political affairs & law, international relations, economic affairs - business & industry, cultural heritage, arts & humanities, society & social welfare, ethnic diversity & anthropology, significant religious events & movements and recent history (1900 - present) & archaeology. MECAS includes the following: Middle East Bibliography (1946 - 2001), Middle East Book Bibliographies, Theses & Dissertations, MECAS Citations Database and School of Oriental & African Studies (SOAS) Library Catalogue (1900 - present).--About the Database page.